Eksplorasi Liburan

Well, bukan dalam rangka mencoba menyibukkan diri karena satu dan lain hal. Tapi memang sudah berencana dari kemarin-kemarin untuk melakukannya. Yah, oke lah, emang buat mencoba menyibukkan diri dan melupakan beberapa peristiwa buruk. Gak salah toh?
Anyway, liburan udah ngerencanain beberapa hal yang ingin dieksplorasi. Loh? kok libur-libur eksplorasi sih :g33k: ? Yah, gimana ya…. Abis gak ngerayain Lebaran dan emang terdampar di Bandung selama 2 minggu. :mrgreen:

  1. Online Site Page Steganography

    Mencoba mengembangkan mekanisme penyembunyian pesan secara online pada sebuah situs internet. Rencananya makalahnya selain sebagai tugas mata kuliah IF5054 Kriptografi, kepengen rasanya dipublikasikan. Apalagi kata pak Rinaldi, idenya cukup bagus untuk dipublikasikan pada konferensi ilmiah. Yah, merasa dapat panggilan sebagai seorang akademisi.

    Udah kepikiran beberapa metode yang bagus untuk menyembunyikan pesan pada sebuah dokumen XHTML. Yang menjadi masalah adalah beberapa metode tersebut dapat membuat konektivitas situs menjadi sedikit terganggu dan justru rentan terhadap serangan steganalisis. Agak susah, tapi saya akan berusaha ^_^

  2. Online Game Server Web Service

    Yang ini lanjutan dari kemaren bikin game server dengan memanfaatkan koneksi MIDlet-Servlet, di mana game tersebut merupakan game online melalui handphone dan dilayani oleh sebuah servlet sebagai servernya. Cara kerjanya menggunakan sistem 3-tier. So far so good kemarin, meski masih pake pesan komunikasi yang sangat sederhana. Untuk kali ini bakal dibuat bener-bener sebagai web service dengan menggunakan teknologi SOAP yang mana untuk MIDP dan Servlet sudah ada class bawaan yang dapat menghandle SOAP

    Untuk pengembangan ini nantinya pengen dibuat online desktop game pada jaringan ITB. Untuk server sepertinya bisa pinjam punya ARC. Nanti game yang akan dibuat mungkin Igo kali ya ^_^ Well siapa tahu nantinya bisa dikembangkan lebih lanjut sebagai game server collection. Jadi sebuah situs itu nantinya bisa terintegrasi sehingga dapat melayani berbagai jenis game dengan daftar pengguna yang sama.

  3. Continue reading Eksplorasi Liburan

Java : Aku dan kamu….

Sekarang emang lagi banyak kerjaan dan eksplorasi menggunakan Java. Jadi kepengen aja cerita-cerita tentang gw dan bahasa pemrograman satu ini.

Kalo ditanya sama orang,
Pet, bahasa pemrograman yang paling elo suka apa?
gw jawab, “Pascal” (dan sodara-sodaranya : Delphi atau Object Pascal)

Kalo ditanya lagi,
Pet, bahasa pemrograman yang paling elo gak suka apa?
gw jawab, “Java

biasa sampe sini beberapa orang suka ngerasa aneh, “Gak suka kok sering make, sih? perasaan apa-apa elo pake Java, deh
Continue reading Java : Aku dan kamu….

You Might Be A Programmer If

You Might Be A Programmer If:

  1. You immediately complain that this should be subscripted as zero.
  2. Most people say “Go To Hell,” but you tell people to redirect to /dev/null.
  3. By the time you’ve gotten here in the document, you’ve run Tidy or a similar app to check my X/HTML skills.
  4. The statement (0x2b||!0x2b) makes sense to you.
  5. You find 4 funny.
  6. You note with disgust that it always evaluates to true, since 0x2b != 0.
  7. Point 6 disgusts you, because under other languages than C++ (Java, per se), it would throw an exception, runtime error, etc.
  8. Both points 6 and 7 disgust you, because (0x2b||!0x2b) isn’t a statement.
  9. You wonder why there’s so much religious debate. After all, can’t they just type man life?
  10. When you think of Blowfish, the stuff described on www.blowfish.com has no relation to what comes to mind.
  11. You can write formal grammar statements for C, C++, C#, Java, Perl, Python, PHP, HTML, any XML schema, Assembly, Obj-C, QBASIC, XBASIC, OO.o BASIC, StarMath, and just about anything else I could throw at you, and yet the question, “Is our children learning?” raises no red flags.
  12. You quit drinking coffee; caffeine I/Vs are easier.
  13. Your [email protected] password is the chemical formula for caffeine.
  14. You didn’t know that there was a war in Iraq: too busy preparing for the next gcc compiler release.
  15. You wrote the GPL.

  16. Taken from http://www.gnu.org/fun/jokes/programmer.txt

JMyMobileOthello : MIDlet-Servlet Game Example

JMyMobileOthello is an online mass-player othello game played with mobile gadget. This application was developed as a requirement for assistants recruitment of Distributed System Laboratory.
The application enable players to view rooms created by another players and then join the room to play. The gameplay was designed for real-time playing so the player could play like they play in real.

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Continue reading JMyMobileOthello : MIDlet-Servlet Game Example

Mabuk Java….

imagesBukan mabuk kopi jawa, tapi akhir-akhir ini sering menghabiskan waktu di depan Java. Berawal dari tugas penerimaan asisten Sistem Terdistribusi yakni disuruh ngeeksplorasi tentang network application. Gw dan seorang teman, Hendro, mengajukan proposal ngebuat web game yakni Othello (atau Reversi). Tapi proposalnya gak disetujui karena semua tim kecuali tim gw ngebuat mobile application (hey, web juga network, ngkale 😛 ). Yah, akhirnya sama asisten senior, proposalnya diganti jadi mobile game Othello berbasis J2ME (untungnya….) dengan koneksi Bluetooth. Sementara empat kelompok lain disuruh buat mobile application berbasis Windows Mobile, Symbian OS, dan…….. (apa ya? lupa 😛 )
Continue reading Mabuk Java….

Programmers That Will Diminish

There was an amazing statement stated by one of the speakers of Academic Day 2007, Norman Sasono, three years honoured Microsoft MVP in C#. I really don’t know from where he quoted it, but it was really amazing. He stated that there are two kinds of programmers that will diminish in the upcoming years :

  • Programmers that only know how to code.
    When someone ask to make a program, they will ask “What do you want me to code?” Soon, people won’t be needing to understand programming just to make a program because there will be a bunch of tools that will provide help for people to make programs without any programming knowledge.
  • Programmers that only know how to use algorithms
    This people says, “This known algorithm is the most suitable for this problem”
    In the upcoming years, all known algorithms for such popular problems will be listed in libraries and people can take them right from the shelf.

But, the programmers that will stay exist in this world are

  • Programmers that can come up with a brand new algorithm.
    Because great thinkers are always needed in this world.

What kind of programmers will you be?

Code Fest 2007: The 8th Asia Open Source Software Symposium

Codefest 2007 is one of the events from Asia Open Source Software Symposium‘s chain of events. Codefest itself means an event when programmers meet to do collaborative computer programming. The 8th AOSS Symposium is now take place in Indonesia. The symposium will be held from tomorrow in Nusa Dua, Bali but the codefest is now being held at ITB in 36 hours. Well, unfortunately I just heard about it at the last times before the event was held. It would have been a nice experience joining it. Anyway, from what I watched from the briefing room, the projects they’re working on is quite interesting and have hell of fun there. ^_^ The participants were came from 3 countries if I’m not mistaken. Malaysia, Japan, and of course Indonesia. From Indonesia (if I’m not mistaken again) there are from Yogyakarta and of course Bandung ^_^ All the (CMIIW) participants from Bandung are Informatics students; I was really hoping there were participants from other than Informatics.

www.flickr.com


Now, I’m dying to wait for the result from there. Hopefully the projects will be very useful for the world of open source software users.

Well, have fun hackers!! 😀
(I’m still uploading the pictures)